Personal data

Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel is committed to respecting the trust that you place in it and to processing personal data that you disclose to it when browsing its website in accordance with the applicable regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties (www.cnil.fr).

1. Purpose of processing - Legal basis

Based on the pages from which you transmit it to us, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To reply to messages and requests that you send us via the "Contact us" form and/or Press contact.
  • To process applications that you send us via the areas reserved for this purpose;
  • To send you information about Crédit Mutuel when you have signed up for our newsletter.

This processing is done based on your consent.

2. Recipients of personal data

Your personal data will be transmitted to authorized employees of Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel and to employees of its service providers who process this data on behalf of Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel. In particular, information collected through our website will not be used and will not be communicated outside the member companies or subsidiaries of the Crédit Mutuel group except as required for administrative purposes or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Under no circumstances will this information be transmitted or sold to third parties.

3. Storage period

Data about you collected when you send a question to Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel will be stored for the time needed to respond to the question.

Data about you collected when you submit your application will be stored for the time needed to process the application and then for a period of two years, unless you notify us of your objection or you have agreed to your data being stored for a longer period.

Lastly, data about you collected when you sign up for our newsletter will be stored until you withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter.

4. Your rights

Pursuant to Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, each person has a right of access, rectification, objection, erasure, portability and restriction of processing.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when the processing of your data is based on your consent. You also have the right to establish specific guidelines for the processing of your data after your death, as well as the right to file a claim with a supervisory authority.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer whose contact details are "Madame ou Monsieur le Délégué à la Protection des Données, Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel, 46 rue du Bastion, 75017 Paris - France".

You may exercise your rights in one of the following ways:

  • by sending a letter to the Data Protection Officer addressed as follows: "Madame ou Monsieur le Délégué à la Protection des Données, Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel, 46 rue du Bastion, 75017 Paris - France";
  • by sending an email to dpdcncm@creditmutuel.fr

In addition, if you wish to update the information you have provided to us, you may do so at any time by sending us an email by clicking here.

Cookie management

A cookie is a file that is sent by a website to your browser and stored on the device you used to access the Internet (your computer or smartphone, for example).

The cookies we use do not allow us to identify you directly, but store information based on your use of our site (browsing, access to accounts).

Why do we use cookies?

The cookies used on this site enable you to browse more securely and easily.

These cookies also allow us to analyze the visits to the site, improve the services we offer and make them more secure.

For security reasons, your refusal to accept a cookie may prevent access to certain parts of the site.

Configuring your browser to accept or reject cookies

You can configure your browser to accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis before they are installed.

You can also regularly delete cookies from your workstation using your browser.

To learn how to manage cookies and user preferences, you can consult your browser's help function:

Giving or refusing consent

When you visit our site, a message informs you of the use of cookies. It also informs you that by continuing to browse our site, you consent to these cookies (you can change this decision at any time by refusing to accept cookies).

Various types of cookies are used on our site for different purposes. Some are required for you to use the site.

Cookies that are absolutely necessary

These are cookies that are required for our site to function properly.

They enable you to use the main features of our site (for example, access to your account). Without these cookies, you will not be able to properly use our site. These cookies relate only to the operation of our site. "Essential cookies" required for using our site are not subject to consent.

The main "essential cookies" we use
Name Function Author Source of the cookie
SessionStart Session start date/time Google Google Analytics
SessionTimeout Timeout de session.

Analytics cookies

These are cookies used to collect information about the use and performance of our site and to improve its operation.

The main "analytics cookies" we use
Name Function
_ga These cookies come from Google Analytics, which this website uses to track visits to the site. The data collected regarding use of the site is sent to Google and stored on its servers in the United States. Google uses this information to analyze the use of the site and to generate reports on user activity (pages viewed, type of peripheral used, length of the visit, etc.).
_gat
_gid
_utma
_utmz
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
I accept the use of cookies to analyze performance

Advertising cookies

These are cookies used to display advertising or to send you information relevant to your interests.

They are mainly used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of an ad campaign.

Refusing advertising cookies does not affect your use of the site. However, refusing advertising cookies does not stop advertising on our site. The only effect will be to display an ad that does not take your interests or preferences into account.

The main "advertising cookies" we use
Name Function Author Source of the cookie
capping This cookie allows you to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. Google Google Analytics
DoubleClick Advertising cookies allowing the targeting and display of commercial proposals adapted to your needs.
Google Adwords
I accept the use of advertising cookies

Social media cookies

Our website contains share buttons to Facebook or Twitter that allow you to share our content on these social networks. When you use these share buttons, a link to these social networks' servers is created and a third-party cookie is installed after obtaining your consent. If you are connected to the social network while browsing our website, you can use the share buttons to link the content viewed to your user account.

We encourage you to read the privacy protection policies of these social networks to understand the purposes for which the information they collect using these share buttons is used.

I accept the use of social media cookies

Lifetime of cookies

All these cookies, excluding essential cookies, have a lifetime of less than 13 months.