Personal data

Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel is committed to respecting the trust that you place in it and to processing personal data that you disclose to it when browsing its website in accordance with the applicable regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties (www.cnil.fr).

1. Purpose of processing - Legal basis

Based on the pages from which you transmit it to us, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To reply to messages and requests that you send us via the "Contact us" form and/or Press contact.
  • To process applications that you send us via the areas reserved for this purpose;
  • To send you information about Crédit Mutuel when you have signed up for our newsletter.

This processing is done based on your consent.

2. Recipients of personal data

Your personal data will be transmitted to authorized employees of Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel and to employees of its service providers who process this data on behalf of Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel. In particular, information collected through our website will not be used and will not be communicated outside the member companies or subsidiaries of the Crédit Mutuel group except as required for administrative purposes or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Under no circumstances will this information be transmitted or sold to third parties.

3. Storage period

Data about you collected when you send a question to Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel will be stored for the time needed to respond to the question.

Data about you collected when you submit your application will be stored for the time needed to process the application and then for a period of two years, unless you notify us of your objection or you have agreed to your data being stored for a longer period.

Lastly, data about you collected when you sign up for our newsletter will be stored until you withdraw your consent to receive the newsletter.

4. Your rights

Pursuant to Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, each person has a right of access, rectification, objection, erasure, portability and restriction of processing.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when the processing of your data is based on your consent. You also have the right to establish specific guidelines for the processing of your data after your death, as well as the right to file a claim with a supervisory authority.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer whose contact details are "Madame ou Monsieur le Délégué à la Protection des Données, Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel, 46 rue du Bastion, 75017 Paris - France".

You may exercise your rights in one of the following ways:

  • by sending a letter to the Data Protection Officer addressed as follows: "Madame ou Monsieur le Délégué à la Protection des Données, Confédération Nationale du Crédit Mutuel, 46 rue du Bastion, 75017 Paris - France";
  • by sending an email to dpdcncm@creditmutuel.fr

In addition, if you wish to update the information you have provided to us, you may do so at any time by sending us an email by clicking here.